Accident Summary Nr: 78179.015 - Employee Touches Overhead Power Line From Bucket Truck And I
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1078576.015 | 07/10/2015 | 221122 | Morgan County Rural Electric Association |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on July 10, 2015, Employee #1 was tightening a bolt on the backside of a porcelain insulator of an overhead power line from within the bucket of his service truck. As he worked, his face touched a one phase of the energized side of a switch contact that was located at head level while his elbow was touching the grounded structure. The voltage was 7.2 kV, phase to ground. The electricity went through his body and electrocuted him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1078576.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Electrical Power-Line |