Accident Summary Nr: 781781 - Employee killed when thrown out of bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 781781 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11594557805/14/199215420Chandler Construction Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in the bucket of a hydraulic boom truck using a chain and sling to pull a sign pole out of the pavement. The sling broke and the employee was thrown out of the bucket approximately 30 ft. He landed on the pavement and was killed.

Keywords: CHAIN, EJECTED, BOOM TRUCK, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115945578 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported