Accident Summary Nr: 781765 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123818650 | 08/24/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Licking Valley Recc |
Abstract: A POWER LINE CREW FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY WAS INSTALLING A UTILITY POLE TO SUPPORT AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE POLE, WHICH HAD A GROUND WIRE ON IT, WAS BEING HANDLED BY A DERRICK TRUCK, AND A POWER LINE WORKER WAS HOLDING ONTO ONE END OF THE POLE. NO RUBBER LINE HOSE OR PLASTIC GUARD EQUIPMENT WAS BEING USED OVER THE POWER LINE, NOR WAS THE POWER LINE WORKER USING ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. THE POLE SWUNG AROUND AND CAUSED THE LOAD LINE TO CONTACT THE 7200-VOLT PRIMARY CONDUCTOR AND THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR. THE POWER LINE WORKER WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123818650 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |