Accident Summary Nr: 78174.015 - Employee Is Crushed In Between Dumpster And Concrete Post An
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1078751.015 | 07/20/2015 | 811122 | Robinson Glass Of Tulsa, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 17, 2015, Employee #1, a spotter, was assisting a driver with the positioning of a truck's flatbed for offloading. The truck backed up and snagged a dumpster on the corner of its flatbed. Employee #1 was in front of the driver and moved for an unknown reason and went to stand next to the dumpster. The truck driver moved forward causing the dumpster to jackknife and strike Employee #1, crushing him in between the dumpster and a concrete post. The employee was killed from unspecified injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1078751.015 | 58 | M | Fatality |