Accident Summary Nr: 781732 - Employee crushed and killed by rolling automobile

Accident Summary Nr: 781732 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 07/19/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12381313107/21/199355410Citgo

Abstract: Employee #1 was working under a van with the front wheels on ramps. He removed the drive shaft and the van rolled off the front of the ramps, then rolled backward, crushing and dragging the employee. He died.

Keywords: CHOCK, RAMP, WORK RULES, DRAGGED, CRUSHED, UNMANNED, DRIVE SHAFT, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123813131 Fatality Fracture Automobile mechanics