Accident Summary Nr: 78172.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Stone Slab And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1078747.015 | 07/17/2015 | 327991 | Clm Quality Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 16, 2015, Employee #1 was on a truck bed, trying to separate two pieces of granite slab so the clamp could slide on and move a slab off the truck. As the stone slab was pulled away from the frame, he was unable to hold up the slab. He tried to jump off the truck bed before the stone fell, but was unsuccessful. The stone slab fell upon him, fracturing his skull and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1078747.015 | 37 | M | Fatality |