Accident Summary Nr: 78171.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling tree log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1072453.015 | 06/23/2015 | 561730 | Mez Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: On June 23, 2015, an employee was clearing cut brush when a 5 foot long 9 inch diameter tree log fell 70 feet onto employee. The employee was struck on the head and killed by the falling log.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1072453.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Agriculture and forestry teachers |