Accident Summary Nr: 781708 - Employee crushed by falling log and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123803181 | 01/24/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Barry Fite |
Abstract: Employee #1, a log truck driver, stopped at the pallet mill entrance, got out of the truck, and released its log strap. Two logs fell from the top of the truck. One fell at the truck's tailgate and crushed the driver's lower abdomen. Employee #1 died of massive blood loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123803181 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Truck drivers, light |