Accident Summary Nr: 781682 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 781682 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12380310806/02/199432710Portsmouth Block, Inc. D/B/A Scioto Block

Abstract: The driver of a block delivery truck was using a boom mounted on the truck to unload block at a residence. The boom contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123803108 Fatality Electric Shock Driver-sales workers