Accident Summary Nr: 781674 - Employee hospitalized for shoulder injury in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 781674 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/21/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12380307406/21/199416230Davis And Burton Construction, Inc.

Abstract: When Employee #1 jumped into a trench to reconnect a pipe, a trench wall caved in and a falling rock struck his shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: SHOULDER, ROCK, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SHORING, STRUCK BY, SLOPING, CAVE-IN, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123803074 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.