Accident Summary Nr: 781666 - Four employees burned in natural gas fire

Accident Summary Nr: 781666 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/28/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12459697408/29/19941541236220Ross Brothers Construction Co., Inc.
12459696608/29/199433410Inco Alloys International, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were removing brick from inside an alloy ingot pouring pit. A natural gas hose, which was thought to contain compressed air, was placed into the pit for ventilation. The gas was ignited by either a cigarette or other source. All four employees sustained multiple burns and were hospitalized.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SMOKING, INATTENTION, BURN, VENTILATION, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, NATURAL GAS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124596974 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c.
2 124596974 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c.
3 124596966 Occupation Not Listed
4 124596974 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c.
5 124596974 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c.