Accident Summary Nr: 781658 - Employee injured when caught in lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124596669 | 10/10/1994 | 3599 | 0 | Fairchild Machine Shop |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machinist, was reaching over work in a lathe to adjust a steady rest when his shirt sleeve entwined in the work and he was pulled under it. He sustained multiple injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124596669 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinists |