Accident Summary Nr: 781641 - Employee dies in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124596909 | 02/21/1995 | 2911 | 0 | Ashland Inc #2 Refinery |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on an 8 ft 1 in. fixed metal ladder, coming from an elevated walkway (25 ft 2 in. above ground) down to a landing. The fixed ladder led to a 16 ft 8 in. ladder to the ground. Employee #1 fell from the first ladder to the landing railing, which he flipped over, and fell to the concrete base of the tank to which the landing was connected. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124596909 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |