Accident Summary Nr: 781633 - Employee when crushed to death by locomotive loader bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2785368 | 12/04/1987 | 3312 | 0 | Armco Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a loader operator were working under a blast furnace floor. The loader was parked on a set of railroad tracks when it was struck by a locomotive and slid sideways. The loader's bucket crushed Employee #1 against a concrete bumper killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2785368 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |