Accident Summary Nr: 78159.015 - Two employees sustain burns when splashed by molten lead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1078268.015 | 07/09/2015 | 331492 | Sanders Lead Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on July 8, 2015, two employees were adding sodium hydroxide to molten lead in a smelter. The employer stated the employee added the sodium hydroxide too fast causing hydrogen gas to form which ignited and the resulting pressure wave caused molten lead to splash out of the smelter. The employees sustained second degree burns on face, hands, forearms, ear, hip. Both employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1078268.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | |
2 | 1078268.015 | 42 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |