Accident Summary Nr: 781567 - TEN EMPLOYEES EXPOSED DURING REACTOR VESSEL LEAK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104327879 | 03/24/1989 | 2822 | 0 | E I Du Pont De Nemours & Co Inc |
Abstract: Ten employees were exposed when a reactor vessel which was used for making Freon developed a leak in the heating coil. Hydrogen fluoride entered the coil and pressure built up. A manual valve gave way, releasing a hydrogen fluoride/hydrochloric acid gas cloud across the plant. Ten people were sent to the hospital. Employee #8 was hospitalized for chest pain and pharyngeal irritation. All the rest were given calcium gluconate by nebulizer and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104327879 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, production occupations | ||
| 2 | 104327879 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 3 | 104327879 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 4 | 104327879 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 104327879 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 6 | 104327879 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 7 | 104327879 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 8 | 104327879 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service | ||
| 9 | 104327879 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 10 | 104327879 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |