Accident Summary Nr: 781559 - Employee hospitalized with chemical burns from ETO cylinders

Accident Summary Nr: 781559 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11235711605/01/199180620Humana Virginia Inc, Dba Humana Hosp Univ Of Lou

Abstract: Employee #1 was changing over empty ethylene oxide cylinders without ppe. He failed to follow hospital procedures for changing the cylinders and did not notify the hospital's central sterile supervisor about the unavailability of the required protective clothing. Employee #1 was hospitalized with chemical burns on his legs.

Keywords: CYLINDER, PPE, ETHYLENE OXIDE, WORK RULES, CHEMICAL BURN, GAS LEAK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112357116 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators