Accident Summary Nr: 781542 - Employee's face fractured and lacerated by drum lid
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112337761 | 01/23/1991 | 3052 | 0 | The Gates Rubber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had moved a 55-gallon drum from the MBOCA area to the Genisolv area to load it with hazardous waste. The drum contained methylene chloride, iodine gas, oil, and reacted TDI with MBOCA, When Employee #1 returned the next day to fill the drum with Genisolv waste, pressure had built up in the drum, possibly from the methylene chloride. The lid, which did not have a pressure release valve, flew off and hit him in the face. Employee #1 was hospitalized with lacerations to his face, a fractured nose, and fractures of the facial bones.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112337761 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |