Accident Summary Nr: 781526 - Employees exposed to solvents during painting of pool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112337571 | 08/31/1990 | 1721 | 0 | Smith Brothers Painting |
112337597 | 09/04/1990 | 9224 | 0 | Lexington Fayette Urban Co. Gov'T. Div. Of Police |
112337555 | 08/31/1990 | 9221 | 0 | Lexington Fayette Urban Co. Gov'T. Div. Of Police |
Abstract: On August 29, 1990, two employees from Smith Brothers Painting of Middletown, OH, were painting an aluminum pool at the Lexington (KY) Sports Center without the proper ppe, according to ventilation requirements for a confined space. These two workers were overcome by hexane and toluene in the paint. They were rescued by workers from an on-site construction crew. The two painters had been completely removed from the pool and room where they were painting when police and emergency medical units arrived on scene, under the impression from the call that they were responding to a drowning. They were not prepared for a chemical incident. Upon their arrival at the scene, EMTs recognized that the two painters had not drowned but were suffering from chemical exposure. Paramedics stated that the two painters' nasal passages were full of paint residue. The employees were transported to the hospital for oxygen administration and observation. A Pinkerton guard was also taken to the hospital for oxygen and observation. Employees #1 through #13 were exposed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112337571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
2 | 112337571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
3 | 112337571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Welders and cutters | ||
4 | 112337571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Guards and police, excluding public service | ||
5 | 112337597 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
6 | 112337571 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | ||
7 | 112337571 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Painting and paint spraying machine operators | ||
8 | 112337597 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
9 | 112337597 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
10 | 112337555 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service | ||
11 | 112337555 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service | ||
12 | 112337555 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service | ||
13 | 112337555 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Police and detectives, public service |