Accident Summary Nr: 781526 - Employees exposed to solvents during painting of pool

Accident Summary Nr: 781526 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11233757108/31/199017210Smith Brothers Painting
11233759709/04/199092240Lexington Fayette Urban Co. Gov'T. Div. Of Police
11233755508/31/199092210Lexington Fayette Urban Co. Gov'T. Div. Of Police

Abstract: On August 29, 1990, two employees from Smith Brothers Painting of Middletown, OH, were painting an aluminum pool at the Lexington (KY) Sports Center without the proper ppe, according to ventilation requirements for a confined space. These two workers were overcome by hexane and toluene in the paint. They were rescued by workers from an on-site construction crew. The two painters had been completely removed from the pool and room where they were painting when police and emergency medical units arrived on scene, under the impression from the call that they were responding to a drowning. They were not prepared for a chemical incident. Upon their arrival at the scene, EMTs recognized that the two painters had not drowned but were suffering from chemical exposure. Paramedics stated that the two painters' nasal passages were full of paint residue. The employees were transported to the hospital for oxygen administration and observation. A Pinkerton guard was also taken to the hospital for oxygen and observation. Employees #1 through #13 were exposed.

Keywords: TOLUENE, PAINT SOLVENT, HEXANE, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, INHALATION, OVEREXPOSURE, PAINTER, VAPOR, NOSE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112337571 Non Hospitalized injury Other Welders and cutters
2 112337571 Non Hospitalized injury Other Welders and cutters
3 112337571 Non Hospitalized injury Other Welders and cutters
4 112337571 Non Hospitalized injury Other Guards and police, excluding public service
5 112337597 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
6 112337571 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Painting and paint spraying machine operators
7 112337571 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Painting and paint spraying machine operators
8 112337597 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
9 112337597 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
10 112337555 Non Hospitalized injury Other Police and detectives, public service
11 112337555 Non Hospitalized injury Other Police and detectives, public service
12 112337555 Non Hospitalized injury Other Police and detectives, public service
13 112337555 Non Hospitalized injury Other Police and detectives, public service