Accident Summary Nr: 781500 - Five employees exposed to MEK vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 781500 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10433167302/21/199037240Parkway Products, Inc.

Abstract: On February 20, 1990, three employees were sent to the hospital after suffering symptoms of overexposure to methyl ethyl ketone (MEK) in a closed area with recirculated air. There was no exhaust to pull out the vapors at the work stations. The problem was thought to have been resolved by introducing fresh air instead of recirculated air; however, no exhaust was provided. Five employees were sent to the hospital for their exposure to the MEK vapors. One employee passed out on the way to the medical facility. No employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: ENCLOSED SPACE, MEK, VAPOR, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, FAINTED, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104331673 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 104331673 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 104331673 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 104331673 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 104331673 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 104331673 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 104331673 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported