Accident Summary Nr: 781500 - Five employees exposed to MEK vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104331673 | 02/21/1990 | 3724 | 0 | Parkway Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 20, 1990, three employees were sent to the hospital after suffering symptoms of overexposure to methyl ethyl ketone (MEK) in a closed area with recirculated air. There was no exhaust to pull out the vapors at the work stations. The problem was thought to have been resolved by introducing fresh air instead of recirculated air; however, no exhaust was provided. Five employees were sent to the hospital for their exposure to the MEK vapors. One employee passed out on the way to the medical facility. No employees were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104331673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 104331673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 104331673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 104331673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 104331673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
6 | 104331673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
7 | 104331673 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |