Accident Summary Nr: 781492 - Employees experience symptoms after perchloroethylene spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115942062 | 03/24/1992 | 7216 | 0 | Concord Custom Cleaner |
Abstract: On the night of March 23, 1992, a manager cleaned two charcoal filters. When he arrived the next day, perchloroethylene had spilled on the floor because a unit was improperly sealed. The manager and assistant manager cleaned up the spill. Later, Employees #1 and #2, workers in the area, developed various symptoms including nausea, lightheadedness, achy bodies, paranoia, and disorientation. The symptoms may have been caused by perchloroethylene vapors from the remaining saturated clothing, boxes, rags, and rugs.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115942062 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators | ||
2 | 115942062 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators |