Accident Summary Nr: 781476 - Two employees affected by perchloroethylene release
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115948069 | 06/06/1991 | 7216 | 0 | Ejo Enterprises Inc, Dba Suburban Cleaners |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sprayed with perchloroethylene on the right side of the face and the right side of the upper torso. She volunteered to go to the hospital for evaluation. Employee #2 was concerned about the perchloroethylene in the air and wanted to go to the hospital. She was afraid that the vapors would affect her eye, which had undergone cataract surgery. Neither employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115948069 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators | ||
| 2 | 115948069 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Pressing machine operators |