Accident Summary Nr: 78139.015 - Employee Falls From Platform And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1078431.015 | 07/17/2015 | 325411 | Johnson Matthey Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:27 a.m. on July 17, 2015, Employee #1 and a coworker were positioned on an elevated working surface to inspect the interior of a pressure filter dryer, which was in the validation process for commissioning. The two employees were inspecting the interior of the upper vessel while positioned on the filtration base, elevated to a height of approximately 9.5 ft, without the use of fall protection. While kneeling on the platform, Employee #1 and the coworker were raised up to a point where the gap between the bottom of the upper dome and the top of the platform was approximately 3.5 ft. While the coworker was inspecting the interior of the equipment with a black light, Employee #1, in the supine position, slid head first from the work platform and fell approximately 9.5 ft. Employee #1 landed head first onto a concrete floor, and was killed from blunt force head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1078431.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Engineers, n.e.c. |