Accident Summary Nr: 78138.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Forklift And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1078399.015 | 07/17/2015 | 562920 | Eworks Electronic Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 17, 2015, Employee #1 was using a Yale standup forklift to load the first of twelve Gaylord containers into a box truck for recycling. Before entering the truck, Employee #1 positioned a dock plate between the dock and the box truck. He then entered the truck on the forklift and placed the Gaylord container at the front end of the truck. When exiting the truck, the forklift fell out of the back of the truck pinning him in between the forklift's overhead guard and the dock floor. Employee #1 was killed from crushing injuries. The box truck may have pushed away from the dock and/or tipped up.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1078399.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |