Accident Summary Nr: 78132.015 - Employee Loses Control Of Tractor And Is Struck And Killed B
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1078345.015 | 07/11/2015 | 111199 | Jon & Lance Matteoli |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 11, 2015, Employee #1 was operating a tractor on a public road. While driving the tractor, he lost control of it. The tractor went down a slope, struck an embankment and ejected Employee #1 from the tractor. A coworker found Employee #1 under tractor's rear tire. Employee #1 was unresponsive and cold. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and found Employee #1 dead. The tractor had roll over protection, but did not have a seat belt assembly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1078345.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |