Accident Summary Nr: 78131.015 - Employee Loses Control Of Vehicle, Strikes Embankment And Di
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1078332.015 | 07/14/2015 | 112130 | Hickory Livestock Company, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on July 12, 2015, Employee #1 was operating a Polaris Ranger all-terrain four-seat vehicle. He used the vehicle to check pivot head settings on irrigation lines as well as inspect and service fluid reservoirs on motorized mechanical pump stations in support of remote irrigation to farm crops. While driving in-between stops to service pump stations across dirt pathway/farm road, Employee #1 lost control of the Polaris Ranger and flipped it over onto its side. He was ejected from the vehicle and into an earthen embankment along the side of road. Employee #1 suffered unspecified traumatic injuries when he struck the embankment and died. The employer failed to train him on equipment operation and safety controls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1078332.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Farm equipment mechanics |