Accident Summary Nr: 78123.015 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Second Story; Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1078167.015 | 07/14/2015 | 238120 | Isabel Facundo Garcia |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 14, 2015, an employee was moving a 185 pound sheet of composite floor decking with a coworker. The coworker dropped his end of the decking and the employee lost his balance and fell from the second story to the ground, injuring their C1 vertebrae, dislocated their hip, and suffered a contusion on his forehead. The employee was on life support for two days but died afterwards.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | 13 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1078167.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: 13 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |