Accident Summary Nr: 781179 - Thirty six employees treated for smoke inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104305578 | 04/24/1990 | 3714 | 0 | Asahi Motor Wheel Inc. |
Abstract: An equipment fire started in the rotary kiln in the melting dept. The fire was limited to the duct work and parts of the kiln; however, there was a lot of smoke. Employees #1 through #36 were sent to the local hospital to be checked for smoke inhalation as a precaution. All were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 2 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 3 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 4 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 5 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 6 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 7 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 8 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 9 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 10 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 11 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 12 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 13 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 14 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 15 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 16 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 17 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 18 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 19 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 20 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 21 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 22 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 23 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 24 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 25 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 26 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 27 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 28 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 29 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 30 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 31 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 32 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 33 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 34 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 35 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 36 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators |