Accident Summary Nr: 781179 - Thirty six employees treated for smoke inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104305578 | 04/24/1990 | 3714 | 0 | Asahi Motor Wheel Inc. |
Abstract: An equipment fire started in the rotary kiln in the melting dept. The fire was limited to the duct work and parts of the kiln; however, there was a lot of smoke. Employees #1 through #36 were sent to the local hospital to be checked for smoke inhalation as a precaution. All were treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
2 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
3 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
4 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
5 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
6 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
7 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
8 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
9 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
10 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
11 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
12 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
13 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
14 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
15 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
16 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
17 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
18 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
19 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
20 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
21 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
22 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
23 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
24 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
25 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
26 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
27 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
28 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
29 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
30 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
31 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
32 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
33 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
34 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
35 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
36 | 104305578 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Molding and casting machine operators |