Accident Summary Nr: 781161 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BLOCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112359187 | 04/22/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Shely Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: A POWER LINE WORKER WAS WORKING ON A UTILITY POLE, REMOVING EQUIPMENT FROM IT. THE EMPLOYEE HAD COVERED ENERGIZED CONDUCTORS WITHIN HIS REACH WITH RUBBER INSULATING BLANKETS. WHILE HE WAS REMOVING A UNIVERSAL STRINGING BLOCK, HE SLIPPED AND FELL. THE BLOCK WENT UNDER A BLANKET AND CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT CONDUCTOR. (THE BLOCK HAD BURN MARKS ON IT.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE ALSO RECEIVED NUMEROUS, SEVERE BURNS TO THE LEFT SIDE OF HIS CHEST AND TO BOTH HIS LEGS AND FEET, ALONG WITH SERIOUS INTERNAL TISSUE DAMAGE. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACTUAL CONTACT. THIS SUMMARY IS BASED ON FACTS OBTAINED DURING THE INVESTIGATION AND ON STATEMENTS OF EMPLOYEES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112359187 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |