Accident: 78114.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Soil Compactor And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1078079.015 | 07/16/2015 | John T. Jones Construction Company |
At 12:30 p.m. on July 15, 2015, an employee was operating a BOMAG model BW 124 P DH-3 soil compactor on a decline. The employee was ejected from the equipment a nd crushed when it tipped over on top of him. The employee was killed from his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1078079.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: |