Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 78114.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Soil Compactor And Is Killed

Accident: 78114.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 07/15/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1078079.01507/16/2015John T. Jones Construction Company

At 12:30 p.m. on July 15, 2015, an employee was operating a BOMAG model BW 124 P DH-3 soil compactor on a decline. The employee was ejected from the equipment a nd crushed when it tipped over on top of him. The employee was killed from his injuries.

Keywords: construction vehicle, crushing, roll-over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1078079.015 23 M Fatality Equipment Operator: Heavy FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
FatCause: