Accident Summary Nr: 781088 - Two employees die when struck by tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 781088 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/13/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12378331809/19/199416110Star Inc.
12379453901/23/199596210Ky-Transportation-Highways

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were performing bridge decking construction work near the center of a two lane bridge. Employee #1 was blowing debris from holes on the decking with an air compressor hose while Employees #2 and #3 were removing larger pieces of debris by hand with a shovel and a broom. Employee #1's task created a dusty ambient condition that obscured the roadway. This, combined with a sudden reduction of the lane width, caused a tractor trailer to strike Employees #1, #2, and #3. Employee #1 died from head and internal injuries. Employee #2 died from head and thoracic trauma with massive abdominal injuries. Employee #3, who suffered non-lifethreatening injuries, was hospitalized for a short period of time. A tape for channelization and/or a warning of the lane width reduction had not been provided. All employees were acting within the scope of their normal job duties.

Keywords: HEAD, WARNING LINE, WORK RULES, TRACTOR TRAILER, BRIDGE, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, STRUCK BY, POOR VISIBILITY, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123783318 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c.
2 123794539 Fatality Other Construction laborers
3 123794539 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers