Accident Summary Nr: 781070 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124596180 | 07/19/1994 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co |
Abstract: A tree trimmer was working from his safety rope trimming branches from a hackberry tree. A primary 2500-volt overhead power line, a secondary 120-volt overhead power line, a telephone cable, and a cable television cable ran through the tree. He contacted one of the power lines and received an electric shock. He called to the other two crew members at the site, telling them that he was being shocked and requesting assistance. By the time his coworkers got to the tree, the injured employee was unconscious and hanging by his safety rope about 30 feet above the ground. He had been electrocuted. Neither coworker saw the injured employee contact the power line, but they heard a loud pop before he called for help. The coroner found burn marks across the back of the dead employee's left hand and on his feet. The burn mark on his hand showed tatooing, which indicated to the coroner that there was arcing at the point of contact. It could not be determined from the employee's position whether he contacted the power line directly or through a branch. The coroner believed, however, that the contact was with the 120-volt line.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124596180 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |