Accident Summary Nr: 78106.015 - Employee Feels Ill and Discovers Diabetic Condition
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1070520.015 | 06/15/2015 | 324121 | California Pavement Maintenance Company Inc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 12, 2015, an employee, part of a road crew and was flagging traffic at the worksite. The employee began to feel ill in the stomach and took a break in the shade, drinking water. Emergency services were contacted, responded, and paramedics checked the employees blood sugar level. They discovered that the employee was a Type 1 Diabetic and not aware of it. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated with insulin for two days before being released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1070520.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Flagman | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: |