Accident Summary Nr: 781047 - Employee injures leg in fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115948747 | 07/17/1991 | 1791 | 0 | Nelson Engineering Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a steel beam throwing a rope to hoist steel plates over the beam. He lost his balance and fell approximately 26 ft. As he fell, his left leg struck a concrete wall that had protruding rebar. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115948747 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Structural metal workers |