Accident Summary Nr: 781039 - Employee killed in fall through floor hole cover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112354980 | 05/14/1993 | 1541 | 0 | Toyota Motor Corporate Services |
| 115943722 | 05/14/1993 | 1541 | 0 | Toyota Motor Mfg Usa Inc |
| 115943748 | 05/14/1993 | 1541 | 0 | Haden-Schweitzer Corporation |
| 112354857 | 05/14/1993 | 1761 | 238170 | Kirk & Blum Mfg. Co. |
| 115943730 | 05/18/1993 | 1541 | 0 | J. S. Alberici Construction Co., Inc. |
| 112354998 | 05/19/1993 | 1799 | 0 | Nation Wide Environmental Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were carrying a 14 ft wooden stepladder to Employee #1's work area. The coworker, who was carrying the front part of the ladder, walked around a covered floor hole. Employee #1 stepped onto the floor hole cover, which did not support him and failed. He fell 46 ft to a concrete floor. The opening measured 109 in. by 84 in. The hole cover had been removed in the past week to haul equipment up through the opening and then was replaced, but not secured. The employee stepped on the unsupported end, which consisted of metal decking nailed to the underside of a 4 by 4.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112354980 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 115943722 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 115943748 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 112354857 | Fatality | Cancer | Sheetmetal duct installers | ||
| 5 | 115943730 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 112354998 | Occupation Not Listed |