Accident Summary Nr: 781005 - THROWN AGAINST SIDE OF AERIAL LIFT BUCKET
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2773190 | 07/10/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Thomas J. Dyer Company |
Abstract: TWO PLUMBERS WERE WORKING FROM THE BUCKET OF A JLG AERIAL LIFT. THE LIFT, WHICH HAD BOTH UPPER AND LOWER CONTROLS, HAD BEEN RAISED TO A HEIGHT OF ABOUT 34 FEET AT A 50 DEGREE BOOM ANGLE. THE EMPLOYEES WERE WEARING PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT AND WERE SECURED IN THE BUCKET. THE ENGINE FOR THE LIFT APPARENTLY STALLED AND WOULD NOT RESTART BY MEANS OF THE CONTROLS IN THE BUCKET. AN EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND WAS CALLED, AND HE ASSISTED, USING THE LOWER CONTROLS. THE ENGINE WAS RESTARTED, AND THE EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND ATTEMPTED TO TRANSFER CONTROL TO THE UPPER CONTROLS NUMEROUS TIMES. HOWEVER, EACH TIME THE ENGINE WOULD DIE. THE EMPLOYEES DECIDED TO RAISE THE BUCKET BY MEANS OF THE LOWER CONTROLS. AS THE LIFT WAS RAISED, IT SURGED UP AND DOWN, THROWING THE TWO EMPLOYEES INSIDE AGAINST THE SIDES OF THE BUCKET. ONE OF THESE TWO EMPLOYEES RECEIVED INJURIES TO HIS MOUTH. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR A BACK INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2773190 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 2773190 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |