Accident Summary Nr: 780999 - Employees injured when struck by falling trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112359039 | 03/20/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Taylor Construction Co. |
| 112359062 | 03/20/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Current Control, Inc. |
| 112359054 | 03/20/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Elder Construction |
Abstract: A subcontractor, with nine men on the job, was setting roof trusses. An electrical contractor had one employee at the site who was on the floor. The subcontractor had set all but three trusses when approximately thirty toppled over. Employees #1 and #2 were injured by the falling trusses. They were hospitalized with scalp lacerations, concussions, and broken ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112359039 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | ||
| 2 | 112359062 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 112359039 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | ||
| 4 | 112359054 | Occupation Not Listed |