Accident Summary Nr: 780981 - Employee injured when struck by falling trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112359062 | 03/20/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Current Control, Inc. |
| 112359054 | 03/20/1991 | 1542 | 0 | Elder Construction |
| 112359039 | 03/20/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Taylor Construction Co. |
Abstract: A subcontractor was setting trusses and doing electrical work at a construction site. All but three trusses had been set. Employee #1, an electrical worker on the floor, was struck when approximately thirty trusses toppled over. He was hospitalized with a concussion, scalp lacerations, and broken ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112359062 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 112359054 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 112359039 | Occupation Not Listed |