Accident Summary Nr: 780973 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY A TIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104345640 | 08/04/1989 | 7534 | 0 | Parsley General Tire, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a truck mounted crane to lift an industrial size tire. The investigation concluded that while the tire was suspended it came loose from the crane and pinned Employee #1 against the truck. Employee #1 died of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104345640 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |