Accident Summary Nr: 780965 - Employee killed when struck by train while walking on tracks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104288873 | 12/20/1988 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Brush Control |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working with a group of laborers who were clearing brush along a natural gas line. The crew had walked from a hollow to return to their vehicles. Because conditions were wet and the dirt road was very muddy the crew had decided to walk along the railroad tracks. Two sets of railroad tracks were running parallel to each other and Employee #1 was walking between the two sets of tracks, approximately 150 ft behind the crew foreman. Several hundred feet behind Employee #1 a train consisting of two engines and a caboose rounded the bend traveling 35 to 40 mph. The train's whistle blew when approaching a crossing. Employee #1 looked back at the train and apparently thought the train was running on the west track. Resuming his pace, he began to walk onto the east side track. As he stepped toward the center of the track, the train struck and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104288873 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |