Accident Summary Nr: 780957 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD POWER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2765568 | 12/17/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Kentucky Power Co. |
Abstract: A THREE-MAN CREW WAS ASSIGNED TO REPAIR A DOWNED 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CREW FIRST STOPPED TO CHECK A CUTOUT. THE CREW'S FIRST TASK WAS TO REMOVE A TREE WHICH HAD FALLEN ACROSS THE OVERHEAD LINE AND ACROSS THE ROAD. BOTH THE OVERHEAD LINE AND THE NEUTRAL HAD BEEN BROKEN BY THE TREE. THE CREW LEADER THEN INDICATED THAT THE PRIMARY AND THE NEUTRAL WERE TO BE REPAIRED FROM THE AERIAL LIFT. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES PULLED THE PRIMARY OVER HIS HEAD WITH A HOT STICK, THEN GRABBED THE PRIMARY WITH HIS BARE HAND, BELIEVING IT TO BE DEENERGIZED. (A FLAG INDICATED THAT THE OVERHEAD POWER LINE HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED.) HOWEVER, THE LINE WAS, IN FACT, ENERGIZED; AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2765568 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |