Accident Summary Nr: 780924 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT IN BIN AND KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104305164 | 11/17/1989 | 3531 | 0 | Carpenter'S Blacktop |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker began cleaning raw material bins at an asphalt plant. On the last bin (limestone sand) the vibrator was turned on at the control room and Employee #1 took a long handled shovel and a 6-ft rod to the bin, climbed up on the trenches in front of the bin, and jumped in. The bin was being emptied and Employee #1 went through and was covered up by tons of material. When Employee #1 did not return to the control building, the coworker went to check on him and found him dead. Employee #1 was found hanging out the bottom of the bin with the upper portion of his body still in the bin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104305164 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Mixing and blending machine operators |