Accident Summary Nr: 780916 - EMPLOYEE DIES - ROLLER OVERTURNS

Accident Summary Nr: 780916 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 08/29/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10434568108/30/198916110Transportation Cabinet, Hwy. Dept. Dist. 8

Abstract: Employee #1 died when the roller he was driving overturned on a shoulder embankment. The employee drove the roller traveling north on the south shoulder of the road. He then drove the roller on an embankment. The roller overturned and killed the employee. There were no witnesses.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104345681 Fatality Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators