Accident Summary Nr: 78084.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Falling Vehicle And Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1077725.015 | 07/14/2015 | 811121 | Rocco'S Collision Center Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 14, 2015, Employee #1 was fixing seals located at the rear of a vehicle. The vehicle was elevated on a lift. As he worked, the vehicle fell from the lift and crushed his neck and head. Employee #1 was killed from a sliced carotid artery, broken neck and brain injuries when the vehicle struck him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1077725.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |