Accident Summary Nr: 780767 - EMPLOYEES EXPOSED TO HAZARDOUS VAPORS FROM LEAKING CAN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18595900 | 08/07/1987 | 4212 | 0 | United Parcel Service |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:30 PM ON AUGUST 6, 1987, A LEAKING FIVE GALLON CONTAINER WAS PLACED IN A DUMPSTER AT THE REAR OF THE BUILDING. THE CONTAINER WAS NOT LABELLED AS TO ITS CONTENTS. AT APPROXIMATELY 12:15 AM THE NEXT DAY THREE EMPLOYEES WHO WERE WASHING TRUCKS IN A DOCK WASH BAY BEGAN TO GET SICK FROM THE VAPORS EMANATING FROM THE DUMPSTER. ALL THE AFFECTED EMPLOYEES EXPERIENCED NAUSEA AND EMPLOYEE #1 FAINTED. THE EMPLOYEES WERE TAKEN TO HOSPITALS, OBSERVED FOR ANY INJURIES AND RELEASED SHORTLY THEREAFTER. NO LINGERING ILL EFFECTS WERE EVIDENT. THIS INCIDENT WAS CAUSED BY THE IMPROPER DISPOSITION OF THE DAMAGED CONTAINER, WHICH WAS IN TURN CAUSED BY THE LACK OF INDENTIFICATION OF THE HAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES WITHIN.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18595900 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners | ||
| 2 | 18595900 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | ||
| 3 | 18595900 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |