Accident Summary Nr: 78071.015 - Employee is killed after falling from a dump truck step
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1077597.015 | 07/02/2015 | 324121 | Deboer Custom Pavement, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on June 26, 2015, an employee was waiting for a load at a job site when he began to clean the windows of his truck. When finished, the employee allegedly fell while climbing down from the hood of the truck, striking the ground below. The height of the fall was approximately four feet. On June 29, 2015, the employee went to the emergency room where doctors determined that he had a ruptured spleen and subsequently underwent surgery on July 1, 2015. The employee died the following day as a result of complications from his injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1077597.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |