Accident: 78071.015 - Employee Is Killed After Falling From A Dump Truck Step
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1077597.015 | 07/02/2015 | Deboer Custom Pavement, Llc |
At 12:15 p.m. on June 26, 2015, an employee was waiting for a load at a job site when he began to clean the windows of his truck. When finished, the employee al legedly fell while climbing down from the hood of the truck, striking the ground below. The height of the fall was approximately four feet. On June 29, 2015, t he employee went to the emergency room where doctors determined that he had a ru ptured spleen and subsequently underwent surgery on July 1, 2015. The employee d ied the following day as a result of complications from his injury.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1077597.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy | FallDist: 4 FallHt:4 Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |