Accident: 780668 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Parts
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
123782930 | 01/27/1995 | 1711 | Evansville Wet Heat & Piping Co., Inc. |
A plumber was working on boiler pipes in the crawl space under an existing building. A two-conductor non-metallic sheathed cable (No. 12 AWG) with exposed conductors was lying on the ground in the crawl space. The plumber contacted the exposed conductors and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123782930 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |