Accident Summary Nr: 780668 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123782930 | 01/27/1995 | 1711 | 0 | Evansville Wet Heat & Piping Co., Inc. |
Abstract: A plumber was working on boiler pipes in the crawl space under an existing building. A two-conductor non-metallic sheathed cable (No. 12 AWG) with exposed conductors was lying on the ground in the crawl space. The plumber contacted the exposed conductors and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123782930 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |