Accident Summary Nr: 780650 - Employee Dies When Struck By Collapsed Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123782856 | 11/02/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Yager Materials Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on November 2, 1994, employees were driving steel beams into the ground with a pile driver and an 80 ton crawler crane. The keeper pin broke and the boom collapsed, crushing Employee #1. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123782856 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |