Accident Summary Nr: 78060.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a moving train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1074659.015 | 06/05/2015 | 928110 | Naval Munitions Command Conus East Division, Det. Earle |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on June 5, 2015, an employee was riding on a train flatcar when he fell from the flatcar onto the tracks in front of the moving train. The employee was killed by massive trauma to legs from the train wheels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1074659.015 | 61 | M | Fatality |