Accident Summary Nr: 780593 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104302021 | 06/24/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Lamb Plumbing & Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 22, 1988, the operator of a 580 Super E Case combination front end loader and backhoe warned Employee #1 that he was going to operate the unit. Despite the warning, Employee #1 stepped into the danger zone. The backhoe portion of the machine struck him in the head and killed him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104302021 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |